CA 125 Most Popular

The CA 125 test contains 1 test with 1 biomarker.

The CA 125 level can provide prognostic information in the follow-up management of patients with ovarian carcinoma. The assay should be used as an adjunctive test in the management of ovarian cancer patients. CA 125 is not recommended as a cancer screening procedure to detect cancer in the general population

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: CA 125 Tumor Marker, CA-125, Cancer Antigen 125, OC125, Ovarian Antigen

Ca 125

The Cancer Antigen 125 (CA-125) test measures the amount of CA-125 in the blood. CA-125 is a protein that is present on the surface of most, but not all, ovarian cancer cells. This makes the test useful as a tumor marker in specific circumstances. Significantly elevated concentrations of CA-125 may be present in the blood of a woman who has ovarian cancer. Small quantities of CA-125 are produced by normal tissues throughout the body and by some other cancers. Levels in the blood may be moderately elevated with a variety of non-cancerous conditions, including menstruation, pregnancy, and pelvic inflammatory disease.
*Process times are an estimate and are not guaranteed. The lab may need additional time due to weather, holidays, confirmation/repeat testing, or equipment maintenance.