JC Polyoma Virus DNA, Qualitative, Real-Time PCR, Plasma

The JC Polyoma Virus DNA, Qualitative, Real-Time PCR, Plasma test contains 1 test with 2 biomarkers.

JC polyoma virus is the cause of progressive multifocal leukoencephalopathy (PML), a demyelinating neurologic disease of immunosuppressed patients. This test detects JC Polyoma Virus DNA in CSF, Urine or Plasma. Detection of the virus in specimens from AIDS and other severely immune compromised patients may indicate disease. Serum antibodies are not helpful in diagnosing PML as antibodies are common in the general population. JCV can also be detected in the urine of 3% of pregnant women, but is not associated with proven disease
  • No Prescription Needed
  • Discounts up to 80%
  • Hundreds of Lab Tests Available

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: JC Polyoma Virus DNA Qualitative RealTime PCR Plasma


Jc Polyoma Virus Dna, Ql

Search by Zip Code

No Results Found

There are no results that match the search criteria submitted. Please change the criteria and try again.