IGF-I, LC/MS Most Popular

The IGF-I, LC/MS test contains 1 test with 2 biomarkers.

Insulin-like growth factor I (IGF-I, or somatomedin C), a protein involved in stimulating somatic growth, is regulated principally by growth hormone (GH) and nutritional intake. IGF-I is transported in serum by several proteins; this helps maintain relatively high IGF-I plasma levels and minimizes fluctuations in serum IGF-I concentrations. Measuring IGF-I is useful in several growth-related disorders. Dwarfism caused by deficiency of growth hormone (hypopituitarism) results in decreased serum levels of IGF-I, while acromegaly (growth hormone excess) results in elevated levels of IGF-I. IGF-I measurements are also helpful in assessing nutritional status; levels are reduced in undernutrition and restored with a proper diet.
  • No Prescription Needed
  • Discounts up to 80%
  • Hundreds of Lab Tests Available

The following is a list of what is included in the item above. Click the test(s) below to view what biomarkers are measured along with an explanation of what the biomarker is measuring.

Also known as: IGF-1, IGFI LCMS, Insulin-Like Growth Factor, Insulin-like Growth Factor - 1, Somatomedin C, Somatomedin-C

Igf I, LC/MS

The insulin-like growth factor-1 (IGF-1) test is an indirect measure of the average amount of growth hormone (GH) being produced by the body. IGF-1 and GH are polypeptide hormones, small proteins that are vital for normal bone and tissue growth and development. GH is produced by the pituitary gland, a grape-sized gland located at the base of the brain behind the bridge of your nose. GH is secreted into the bloodstream in pulses throughout the day and night with peaks that occur mostly during the night. IGF-1 is produced by the liver and skeletal muscle as well as many other tissues in response to GH stimulation. IGF-1 mediates many of the actions of GH, stimulating the growth of bones and other tissues and promoting the production of lean muscle mass. IGF-1 mirrors GH excesses and deficiencies, but its level is stable throughout the day, making it a useful indicator of average GH levels.

Z Score (Female)

z Score. A z-score (aka, a standard score) indicates how many standard deviations an element is from the mean. A z-score can be calculated from the following formula. z = (X - µ) / s where z is the z-score, X is the value of the element, µ is the population mean, and s is the standard deviation.

Search by Zip Code

No Results Found

There are no results that match the search criteria submitted. Please change the criteria and try again.